Questions? Call us!: 1-(800) 874-9191
[…] Terence J. Centner, The New Equine Liability Statutes, 62 Tenn .L.Rev. 997, 1002-05 (1995); The Rise of Equine Activity Liability Acts, 3 Animal L. 201, 214 (1997); The Equine Activity Liability Acts: A Discussion of Those in Existence and Suggestions for a Model Act, 83 Ky. L.J. 157, 166 (1995). Legislative debates reveal an alarmingly cavalier attitude about the impact of the statutes; the statutes themselves reflect the General Assembly’s awareness that “the state and its citizens derive numerous economic and personal benefits” from equine activities. Tenn.Code Ann. § 44-20-101. Accordingly, despite its awareness of “risks involved in [equine] activities,” the General Assembly deemed it expedient to “encourage equine activities by limiting the civil liability of those involved in such activities.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 44- 20-101. Thus, from and after July 1, 1992, “equine activity sponsors,” “equine professionals,” and others have enjoyed qualified immunity from suit in Tennessee.

The immunity provision operates in a straightforward manner.