Questions? Call us!: 1-(800) 874-9191
[…] Immunity under Tenn.Code Ann. § 44-20-103 will not attach unless the answer to each of these questions is yes.

The equine liability statutes undertake to define the operative terms in each of these questions. With regard to the terms relevant to this appeal, [FN4] Tenn.Code Ann. § 44-20-102(4) defines an “equine activity sponsor” as an “individual … which sponsors, organizes, or provides the facilities for an equine activity … and operators, instructors, and promoters of equine facilities.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 44-20-102(3) defines “equine activity” broadly. The definition contains a listing of specific activities included within the terms “equine activity.” Included among this list are “[r]ides, trips, hunts, or other equine activities of any type, however informal or impromptu, that are sponsored by an equine activity sponsor.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 44-20-102(3)(E).

FN4. We need not parse the statutory definition of “equine professional” because Mr. Kerr insists in his brief that he is not “engaged in such a business.”

Tenn.Code Ann. § 44-20-102(7) defines a “participant” as “any person,who engages in an equine activity.” Finally, Tenn. Code Ann. § 44- 20-102(1)(A) defines “engages in an equine activity” as “riding, training, assisting in medical treatment of, driving, or being a passenger upon an equine, whether mounted or unmounted or any person assisting a participant or show management.” As we understand the definition of “participant,” being a participant requires actually riding on the equine or, at least, having some control over the equine.