Questions? Call us!: 1-(800) 874-9191
[…] Cave v. Davey Crockett Stables, No.03A01-9504-CV-00131, 1995 WL 507760, at *1, 4 (Tenn.Ct.App. Aug. 29, 1995) (No Tenn.R.App .P. 11 application filed).

Our conclusion that Mr. Kerr is not entitled to Tenn.Code Ann. § 44-20-103′ s qualified immunity rests on three grounds. First, the Friedlis were not “engag[ing] in an equine activity” and, consequently were not “participants” as defined in Tenn.Code Ann. § 44-20-102(7). The undisputed facts show that they were only riding as passengers in the horse-drawn carriage while Mr. Edwards was driving it. Thus, the Friedlis were not “riding, training, assisting in medical treatment of, driving, or being a passenger upon an equine, whether mounted or unmounted” [FN8] when they were injured.

FN8. In this context, the only sensible construction of the words “mounted or unmounted” in Tenn.Code Ann. § 44-20-102(1)(A) is that they modify the preceding phrase “being a passenger upon an equine.” They cannot reasonably be construed to create a separate category of activities that constitute engaging in an equestrian activity.

Second, Mr. Kerr’s carriage business was not an “equine activity” as defined in Tenn.Code Ann. § 44-20-102(3). Equine activities include “[r]ides, trips, hunts, or other equine activities of any type, however informal or impromptu, that are sponsored by an equine activity sponsor.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 44-20- 102(3)(E). [FN9] This rather circular [FN10] definition conveys more than one meaning. Arguably, it could include any activity involving an equine.